Development of Rapid, Sensitive and Concurrent Multiple Immunoassay of Disease Markers: Construction by Using Fluorescent Magnetic Beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 産学連携特任研究員 (30641576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光磁性ビーズ / 疾患マーカー / 免疫測定 / 競合測定 / 同時多項目測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of rapidity, sensitivity and specificity of disease diagnosis, we aimed development of a concurrent multiple disease marker immunoassay using fluorescent magnetic beads. First, we developed several fluorescent magnetic beads encapsulating different fluorescent pigments respectively. Next, we constructed a competitive immunoassay using a combination of antibody immobilized fluorescent magnetic beads and an antigen coated plate. Furthermore, using two different colored fluorescent magnetic beads, we concurrently measured two disease markers. As the result of a fluorescent crosstalk correction, the net concentration of each disease maker was correctly measured. Using a magnetic collection of fluorescent magnetic beads, the concurrent multiple immunoassay detected the disease markers within 10 min.