Elucidation of the irregular erythrocyte antibodies-related delayed hemolytic transfusion reaction - Promotion of the prospective collaborative study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Harumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (50643350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球不規則抗体 / 輸血 / 前方向多施設共同研究 / 遅発性溶血性輸血副作用 / 不規則抗体 / 全方向多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The registrant of this study was 331 cases. 257 cases performed irregular erythrocyte antibodies after transfusion or parturition (78%). The positive conversions were identified 4 cases (3.3%) in RBC transfusion group and no cases in parturition group. The irregular erythrocyte antibodies in these 4 cases were as follows : anti-E, anti-Jka, anti-C, anti-Lea. As for the gender, 3 cases were women. As for the effect of pregnancy history, 2 cases were having pregnancy history and 1 case was primiparity.
The problem of the future pilot study refines a population when we calculate the positive conversions ratio of the irregular erythrocyte antibody. The true positive conversions ratio of each irregularity erythrocyte antibody is detected by limiting the population which should follow. After the review of the population, we recruit participating institutions from an irregular erythrocyte antibody research group and conduct the pilot study of the collaborative study.