Establish the diagnostic system for amyloidosis using modified proteomic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Masayoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 質量分析 / 診断 / 組織診断 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 36 kinds of amyloid precursor proteins that make amyloid fibrils. Amyloidosis is classified as each disease according to type of amyloid precursor protein, and the treatment is different. For this reason, it is extremely important to accurately identify the amyloid precursor protein for typing of amyloidosis. In this study, we developed a new extraction method for amyloid and establish a system that can accurately identify amyloid precursor protein. In addition, we tried to pick up candidates as prognostic markers using mass spectrometry for AL amyloidosis.
It revealed that the analytical method using proteinase K increased the detection rate of amyloid precursor protein. In AL amyloidosis, many type of peptides derived from L chain could be detected by using mass spectrometry. In addition, candidate peptides may become a prognostic marker for AL amyloidosis.