Associtation circulating miRNAs and lifestyle : aiming at application to clinical examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Circulating miRNA / Serum miRNA / 遺伝子検査 / 生活習慣 / 変動要因 / バイオマーカー / 臨床検査 / circulating miRNA / 生理的変動要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating micro (mi)RNA profiles are influenced by various medical conditions, and miRNAs have been examined as potential biomarkers for cancer, cardiovascular disease, and diabetes. However, few studies have investigated whether circulating miRNAs and life style factors, such as cigarette smoking and drinking, are correlated. Our aim was to determine the association between smoking status and expression of various miRNAs in a Japanese population sample. We found that life style factors is associated with elevated expression of various serum miRNAs.
Our results suggest that it is necessary to consider the confounding effect caused by lifestyle when evaluating expression of serum miRNAs for diagnosing pathological conditions.