Analysis of the molecular and neuronal mechanisms for chronic itch in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akitoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痒み / NMDA受容体 / GRP / c-fos / NR2B / 大槽内投与 / 三叉神経 / 脊髄 / GluN2B / GRPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of neurological disorders such as atopic dermatitis induce severe chronic itch, although it is currently not known what the underlying cellular and molecular mechanisms are. By using mice with a knock-in mutation of the Tyr1472 site of NR2B (Y1472F-KI mice), we demonstrated that phosphorylation of NR2B at Y1472 is important for trigeminal transmission of itch. In addition, intracisternal injection of various inhibitors and agonists revealed that NMDA receptor activation occurs upstream of the gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP)-GRP receptor pathway. Our finding open new avenues for the development of itch therapies and novel anti-itch drugs.