Develpment of a novel technique to estimate the effects of organ position uncertainties in radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akino Yuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (00722323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / 臓器位置不確定性 / 動体追尾照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / Interplay effects / 追尾精度 / 臓器位置解析 / 線量分布解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When radiation is exposed to moving targets such as lung and liver tumors, respiratory motions often affect the delivered dose distribution. In this study, we developed a system which estimates delivered dose distribution for such tumors. First, we developed a technique to analyze three-dimensional tumor trajectory using cine-MRI images. Second, we developed a system to measure the accuracy of motion tracking system for moving targets. Finally, we developed a method to analyze the interplay effects, which is caused when both tumor position and beam delivery dynamically change. These techniques have enabled to estimate whether radiation is accurately delivered to the tumors which move with respiration.