Development of suitable dosage calculation method based on optimal information in pediatric nuclear medicine dynamic scintigraphy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kuniyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (50437430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児核医学 / 腎動態シンチグラフィ / 小児核医学検査 / 放射線医薬品 / 適正投与量 / 腎動態シンチグラフィ検査 / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between image quality and administrated dose of nuclear dynamic examination typified by pediatric renal scintigraphy examination were investigated from a renal kinetics simulated phantom considering physiological circulation. In the case of the minimum dose of consensus guidelines of pediatric nuclear medicine examination, the image quality obtained with the developed renal kinetics phantom was visually not acceptable in clinical practice. However, it was suggested that the influence on each quantitative index calculated from the time activity curve (Renogram) of the kidney does not depend on the administrated dose.