| Project/Area Number |
26860437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yumi 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30632707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 胎生期低栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 胎生期曝露 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DEHP exposure during fetal period upregulated food consumption after weaning, and increased blood glucose and cholesterol level in adult stage. These effects suggest that fetal exposure to DEHP may cause diabetes or dyslipidemia in adult life. On the other hand, it was unlikely that these mice exposed DEHP presented with intense inflammatory condition, therefore, we will consider new methods for evaluating mild inflammation in the future. In addition, we established new analytical method of metabolomics, and the influence on metabolomics of fetal exposure to DEHP will evaluate using this method.