Elucidation of the underlying mechanisms by which nanomaterial lead to the development and/or exacerbation of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Akiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20454324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / 免疫担当細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of nanomaterial on respiratory and immune cells to elucidate the underlying mechanisms by which nanomaterial lead to the development and/or exacerbation of allergic diseases such as asthma. Nanomaterial decreased cell viability of airway epithelial cells and increased expression of cell surface molecules on antigen presenting cells in the presence of allergen. This study indicates nanomaterial can contribute to the development and/or exacerbation of asthma by disruption of respiratory and immune systems, especially by the activation of antigen presenting cells.