Early diagnosis and initial behavioral changes in workers with bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Yasuhiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30721790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords就労者 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / 早期診断 / 気質 / 職業性ストレス / 不眠 / セルフケア / 早期発見 / 事例性 / 疾病性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that subjective psychomotor agitation and retardation that workers identified in the workplace might be a significant psychological symptom in the differential diagnosis between bipolar disorders (BD) and major depressive disorder (MDD). When workers with MDD show behavioral changes in the workplace due to psychomotor agitation or psychomotor retardation, psychiatrists might need to observe the course of MDD carefully with the possibility of BD in mind.
We demonstrated that workers’ hyperthymic temperament played a protective role against occupational stress, and that irritable and anxious temperaments played a vulnerable role against occupational stress, and demonstrated the relationships between workers’ anxious temperament, role conflict, and insomnia. Recognizing one’s own temperament and the role it plays in well-being would lead to self-insight.