Relationship between social capital and health, focusing on the activities of community organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Haruhiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40567393)
Research Collaborator NISHIWAKI Yuji
ASAKURA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地区組織活動 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ADL / 医療費 / 健康行動 / 高齢者 / マルチレベル分析 / 長野県須坂市 / 群馬県高崎市倉渕町 / 長野県小海町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the relationship between social capital and health, focusing on the activities of community organizations such as “hoken-hodouin” or health promotion volunteers. The activities of community organizations were regarded as representative of social capital in the community. Community-based questionnaire surveys were conducted in three municipalities and targeted residents aged 65 years or over. The results of the research are as follows. First, social participation at the individual level was associated with the future maintenance of activities of daily living (ADL). Second, experience as a health promotion volunteer was associated with low inpatient care costs and high ADL competency among women. Third, social participation or daily contact with a health promotion volunteer was associated with ownership and use of a home sphygmomanometer.