Statistical analysis of biomechanical properties of the adult sagittal suture and infant skull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TORIMITSU Suguru  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30725015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭蓋骨 / 強度 / 日本人 / 成人 / 小児 / 縫合 / 統計学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study examined the mechanical properties of the adult sagittal suture compared with surrounding parietal bones using bending tests. The results suggest that the bending strength of the adult sagittal suture is significantly lower than that of surrounding parietal bones. In female samples, age had significant positive correlations with bending strength at the middle suture sites. The bending strength is significantly higher in male samples than in female samples at the middle suture sites.
Our study also investigated the mechanical properties of the infant skull. The mechanical properties are likely to increase in almost direct proportion to age. However, the number of infant samples was less than expected; sufficient research could not be conducted.