Appropriate medication prescribing in older adults living in long term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shinya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80710996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物有害事象 / 慎重投与薬 / 老人保健施設 / 療養病床 / 多剤投与 / 高齢者医療 / 多剤併用 / 高血圧 / 降圧薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the data from a retrospective cohort of 470 patients in 53 Geriatric Health Service Facilities and 44 Sanatorium Type Medical Care Facilities for the Elderly Requiring Long Term Care. Adverse outcomes within 3 months after admission were observed in 8.9% of the entire cohort, and were associated with age, sex, facility type and number of parenteral medications on admission. Adverse outcomes between one and three months after admission were associated with age, sex, number of parenteral medications at one month, and a change in the number of oral and parenteral medications within one month after admission. We concluded that use of PIM was prevalent in long-term care facilities. Our findings support the importance of comprehensive assessment of medication regimens including parenteral medication.