Effects of end-of-life discussions on the mental health of bereaved family members and quality of patient death and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10725394)
Research Collaborator Miyashita Mitsunori
Morita Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期 / アドバンスケアプランニング / がん / 遺族 / うつ / 複雑悲嘆 / 望ましい死 / 終末期に関する話し合い / Quality of death / End of life discussion / Quality of life / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
End-of-life (EOL) discussions are crucial for providing appropriate care to patients with advanced cancer at the end of their lives. To explore associations between EOL discussions and bereaved families’ depression and complicated grief, as well as the quality of patient death and EOL care, we conducted nationwide questionnaire survey of bereaved family members.80.6% of the respondents reported that they had EOL discussions.bereaved family members who had EOL discussions had a lower frequently of depression and complicated grief. EOL discussions were associated with better quality of death and EOL care.