The role of AMPA receptor GluR1 for rapid-acting antidepressant behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOBARA Teruyuki  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (20637970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCaMKIIβ / ストレス / うつ病 / 抗うつ作用 / GluR1 / 抗うつ効果 / depression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
aThe aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying HDAC inhibitor SAHA-induced rapid-acting antidepressant behavior. We found that SAHA increases mRNA expression of CaMKIIβ, which in turn enhances the phosphorylation of AMPA receptor GluR1, resulting in increased trafficking of GluR1 in synaptic membrane in the hippocampus of mice treated with SAHA. Together, these results suggest CaMKIIβ-GluR1 signaling might be associated with SAHA-induced rapid-acting antidepressant behavior.