Increased TNF-R1 expression as a promising biomarker of human colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kunihiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50537339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / TNF-α / TNF-R1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proinflammatory cytokine, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, is a major mediator of cancer-related inflammation. However, little has been reported on the relation between TNF-α and sporadically occurring colorectal neoplasms. The aim of this study was to determine the expression statuses of TNF-α and its receptors in colorectal cancer. We measured the serum concentrations of TNF-α and those of its receptors in colorectal cancer patients and healthy controls. The serum levels of sTNF-R1 in cancer patients were significantly higher as compared with those in the control group. ROC analysis revealed the high diagnostic sensitivity of TNF-R1 measurements (AUC was 0.928) in patients for the diagnosis of colorectal cancer. These results suggest that TNF-R1 may only be a promising biomarker of colorectal cancer, but also play an important role in the very early stage of colorectal carcinogenesis.