New therapy for pulmonary hypertension using prostaglandin I2 incorporated nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
26860563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Satoshi 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60601127)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ベラプロスト封入ナノ粒子 / sugen/hypoxiaラット / モノクロタリンラット / 気管内投与 / 肺高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / ナノテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepare the beraprost incorporated nanoparticles (BPS-NPs) and investigated the effects on pulmonary hypertension in Sugen-hypoxia and monocrotaline rat models of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). We examined the right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP), right ventricular hypertrophy (RVH) and pulmonary vascular remodeling 2 weeks after the intratracheal administration of PBS, FITC incorporated nanoparticle (FITC-NPs) and BPS-NPs. BPS-NPs significantly decreased RVSP, RVH and pulmonary vascular remodeling compared with PBS and FITC-NPs in Sugen-hypoxia and monocrotaline rat models. Furthermore, BPS-NPs significantly improved survival rate compared with PBS and FITC-NPs in monocrotaline rat models.