Analysis of Cardiac specific lncRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMI DAISUKE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLong non-coding RNA / 心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / 心筋分化誘導 / Heart development / iPSC / Long Non-coding RNA / 心筋分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) performs the regulation in the cell, and it is also involved in the mouse heart development. On the other hand, the involvement of lncRNA in human heart development remain unclear. Therefore, we induced differentiation into cardiomyocytes using human iPS cells and RNA-seq analysis was performed in a time dependent. As a result, lncRNA EVX1 AS was identified. Over expression of EVX1AS in iPS cells increased the expression level of cardiomyocyte-related genes such as GATA4, MEF2C, and TBX5.However, its functions are still unknown and it is necessary to continue the analysis in the future.