Development of new rapid PCR method for viral respiratory tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA MIYAKO  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50523643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPCR / インフルエンザ / 超高速PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunological testing method for infectious disease, such as influenza virus is simple and quickly.However, this method have problem with limit of detection.This study revealed that development of high sensitivity PCR method.In particular, there is possibility that flu test showed negative and patient wasn't prescribed appropriate medicine.Establishment of high sensitivity detecting method provide with prevention in the sympton aggravation for compromised patient and the infection from spreading.This study, flu test showed negative but PCR method showed positive. In short, PCR method is effective for early stage.