Analysis of novel innate immune receptor which recognizes influenza virus and endogenous ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Takayuki  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 上級研究員 (90414060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 肺炎 / インフルエンザウイルス / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the function of ITAM-coupled receptor IgSFR2 which recognizes influenza virus (IFV), and analyzed the role for innate immune activation through the IgSFR2-mediated pathway in IFV infection. We revealed that activation of innate immunity through the IgSFR2-mediated pathway in mainly plasmacytoid dendritic cells is involved in the excessive inflammation in IFV-infected lungs. And we founded that influenza pneumonia was dramatically attenuated in Igsfr2-deficient mice, which showed improved survival rate compared with control mice. Furthermore, we clarified that IgSFR2 recognizes endogenous ligand, i.e., lipids or carbohydrates derived from dead cells due to IFV infection.