Research for developing a novel therapy for renal diseases targeting TRPV4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takahisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10722093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPV4 / 炎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性腎臓病新規治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV4, which is expressed in renal collecting duct cells, has pro-inflammatory effects. This molecule was investigated as a novel therapeutic target for chronic kidney disease, for which no decisive therapy exists now. In murine cultured collecting duct cells, TRPV4 agonists induced inflammation, whereas TRPV4 inhibitors suppressed inflammation provoked by lipopolysaccharide and damage-associated molecular pattern. In murine kidney aseptic inflammation and fibrosis models, TRPV4 knockout mouse kidney show both promoted and suppressed inflammation, according to different models and postoperative days. In summary, these results laid the foundation to target TRPV4 for a novel therapy of renal diseases.