Analysis of novel transcriptional mechanisms and identification of non-coding RNAs contributing renal fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURA IMARI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00727084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎線維化 / 非翻訳RNA / 腎尿細管間質 / 線維化 / ヒストン / non-coding RNA / 慢性腎不全 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main researcher of this project administered Dznep, which is one of inhibitors of histone repressive mark H3K27me3, to chronic kidney disease model mice in order to identify novel epigenetic mechanisms and factors which contribute to the reduction of tubulointerstitial fibrosis. I used laser captured microdissection to cut out only tubular cells from in vivo mice cortexes. I performed genome-wide analysis of RNA using high throughput sequencers. As a result, I identified changes of genes or lincRNAs expressions which are associated with renal fibrosis. These results suggested that there is a possibility that epigenetic factors driven by Dznep lead to amelioration of tubulointerstitial fibrosis.