| Project/Area Number |
26860633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Noritoshi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90716052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 核酸 / 循環器・高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / エクソソーム / Exosomes / miRNA / adhesion molecule / fibroblast |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are small membrane vesicles, which have roles in intracellular communication. It is well known that CKD patients are at risk of cardiovascular diseases, but the mechanism is not fully understood. Under the hypothesis that exosomes are involved in cardio-renal syndrome, the aim of this study is to explore the role of exosomes from kidney fibroblasts on endothelial cells. Labeled exosomes from kidney fibroblast distributed mainly in lung. Endothelial cells stimulated with exosomes form kidney fibroblast showed high expression of PlGF and low expression of Flt-1, ABCA1. This expression pattern was compatible with change in CKD patients. But, endothelial cells showed reduced expression of adhesion molecules, which was unmatched with known changes in CKD patients.We speculated that exosomes from activated kidney fibroblasts have ambivalent roles in atherosclerotic change by modulating the expression of adhesion molecules, metabolic factor, and VEGF system on endothelial cells.