Autophagy guards against inflammasome in acute hyperuricemic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10704786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿酸腎症 / 近位尿細管 / オートファジー / リソソーム傷害 / インフラマソーム / NLRP3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that in hyperuricemic mice model, NLRP3 inflammasome was more activated in proximal-tubule specific autophagy-deficient mice than in autophagy competent mice. Furthermore, infiltration of macrophage and fibrotic changes were exacerbated in proximal-tubule specific autophagy-deficient mice. Our in vitro study indicated that more ROS production was induced in high concentration of uric acid and more LMP (Lysosomal Membrane Permeabilization) was triggered during MSU crystals exposure in autophagy deficient proximal tubular cells compared with in autophagy competent cells. These results suggest that NLRP3 inflammasome is involved in hyperuricemic nephropathy and that autophagy guards against hyperuricemic nephropathy by alleviating ROS production and LMP. Upregulation of autophagy might be promising strategy for hyeruricemic nephropathy.