Physiological function of unfolded protein response in kindney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kato Hironori  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (40610283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理的小胞体ストレス応答 / 腎臓 / 小胞体ストレス / 腎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unfolded protein response (UPR) implicates in renal diseases. However, recent studies indicated that physiological UPR, which is known as weak signaling pathway, associated to various biological phenomena. Here, this study investigated that activation mechanisms of physiological UPR in kidney and especially focused on regulator and adaptor proteins of ER stress sensors. I found that (1) a novel regulator proteins were identified, (2) down-regulation of regulator proteins was alleviated stress-induced renal injury and apoptosis in both in vitro and in vivo, (3) identified regulator proteins interacted with ER stress sensors, which was substantially enhanced during stress condition. These data suggest a possibility that the proper activation of physiological UPR contribute to cell homeostasis in kidney.