The role of Sirtuin on diabetic nephropatfunctionhy based on maintaining mitochondrial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ai  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70625722)
Research Collaborator KITADA Munehiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40434469)
KOYA Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / Sirt3 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / CD38 / オートファジー / カロリー制限 / サーチュイン / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial (Mt) oxidative stress, which is important for the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy, is caused by the breakdown of active oxygen species production / antioxidant balance and Mt function decline / homeostatic maintenance. The NAD + dependent deacetylase (Sirt 3) plays an important role in controlling Mt redox and Mt homeostasis. In renal proximal tubular cells of Zucker Diabetic fatty rats, the increase in NAD + consumption posibly due to the increased expression of CD38, which is known as NAD+ degrading enzyme, and the decrease in Sirt 3 function contributed to the enhancement of Mt oxidative stress。And than, the autophagy function is impaired in the kidney of diabetic rats, resulting in the accumulation of abnormal Mt and the breakdown of Mt homeostasis, which is involved in the initiation and progression of diabetic nephropathy.