innate T cells in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirotani Makoto  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60399920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI HIDENAO  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281806)
Research Collaborator WAKAO HIROSHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10280950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経免疫 / 多発性硬化症 / innate T細胞 / innate T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze the function of mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells in multiple sclerosis. The frequency of MAITs, the cell surface antigen expression profiles in MAITs, and the cytokine production from MAITs in the peripheral blood of healthy donors (HD), disease modifying therapy-free (non-DMT), Interferon-beta, and FTY720-treated patients were analyzed. Although there was little difference in the frequency of MAITs between HD and non-DMT subjects, FTY720 has increased the relative frequency of MAITs in a time-dependent fashion.