Project/Area Number |
26860676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Sayaka 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10438640)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / ドパミン / AADC / 遺伝子治療 / 青斑核 / Freezing of gait / ノルアドレナリン / すくみ足 / PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Parkinson’s disease (PD), activity of aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase (AADC) decreases to 5-20% of the normal level when motor symptoms become apparent. Using PET with the AADC tracer, 6-[18F]fluoro-L-m-tyrosine (FMT), we studied the relationship between the severity of motor symptoms and AADC activity. We also evaluated the transgene expression in a clinical study of AADC gene therapy. In PD, the FMT uptake was decreased in the posterior putamen regardless of predominant motor symptoms and disease duration. The uptake in the anterior and middle putamen was also decreased 3 years after the onset. The FMT uptake in the caudate nucleus and the nucleus accumbens was relatively preserved. The severity of freezing of gait correlated with the decrease in the FMT uptake in the locus coeruleus. In gene therapy, the increase in FMT uptake persisted in the putamen 5 years after gene delivery.