Functional analysis of transcription factor Rfx6 in GIP-producing K-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90582156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / 肥満 / 肥満症 / GIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the hypothesis that Rfx6 and Rfx3 cooperate with each other and are involved in the regulation of GIP expression in K-cell, we evaluated the effect of knockdown and overexpression of Rfx6 and Rfx3 on GIP gene expression using STC-1 cell line. GIP mRNA expression levels were significantly decreased in Rfx6- knockdown STC-1 cells as we have previously reported. However, Rfx3 knockdown had no effect on GIP gene expression. In addition, simultaneous knockdown of Rfx6 and Rfx3 in STC-1 cells resulted in no change in GIP gene expression compared to single knockdown of Rfx6. Increased GIP expression levels were observed in Rfx6-overexpressiing STC-1 cells and GIP expression levels in Rfx6/Rfx3- overexpressing cells were similar to those in Rfx6-overexpressiing STC-1 cells.