The novel mechanism of aldosterone production in aldosterone-producing adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKI KENJI  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (30638995)
Research Collaborator Gomez-Sanchez Celso E.  University of Mississippi Medical Center
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / アルドステロン / G蛋白共役型受容体 / アルドステロン合成酵素 / 細胞内カルシウム伝達 / G蛋白共役受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis targeting GPCR-associated genes was conducted using APA without known mutations (APA-WT) samples and APA with the KCNJ5 mutation (APA-KCNJ5). Gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor (GNRHR) was the highest expression in APA-WT by microarray analysis. The quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) assay results revealed higher GNRHR expression levels in APA-WT samples those in APA-KCNJ5 samples. Patients with APA-WT (n=9), which showed higher GNRHR and LHCGR levels, had significantly higher GnRH-stimulated aldosterone response than those with APA-KCNJ5 (n=13) (P<0.05). HAC15 cells with KCNJ5 gene carrying T158A mutation exhibited a significantly lower GNRHR expression than that in control cells. We clarified increased expression of GNRHR and LHCGR in APA-WT, and the molecular analysis including the receptor expression associated with clinical findings of GnRH stimulation.