The mechanism of erythroid lineage caused by Myh9 R702C mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70637686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMYH9 / 赤血球 / 赤血球文化 / MYH9異常症 / マウスモデル / 造血機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated hematopoietic stem cell(HSC)-specific Myh9 R702C mice, and estimated red blood cells (RBCs) and cells of the erythroid lineage. HSC-specific Myh9 R702C mice displayed mild anemia and high erythropoietin level compared with wild type mice. However, we could not find no difference in the character of RBC and differentiation of erythroid lineage compared with wild type mice in this research.