Alteration of stress response by a histone methylation abnormality in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA MASAHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80617449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血分化 / ヒストンメチル化 / 白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 血球分化 / DNA損傷ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we focused the hematological function of a histone lysine demethylase, KDM4B, that is reported to be associated with DNA-damage stress and hypoxia stress and is overexpressed in primary acute myeloid leukemia cells. Knockdown or overexpression of KDM4B did not enhance the proliferation capacity nor affect response against DNA-damage stress in leukemmia cells. However, overexpression of KDM4B in hematopoietic stem cells promoted the differentiation towards granulocytes. These data suggest that KDM4B could be involved with myeloid differentiation.