Pathological roles of mesenchymal stem cells in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10360926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rheumatoid arthritis, synovial fibroblasts produce a variety of inflammatory cytokines and tissue-degrading enzymes, leading to cartilage and bone destruction. The origin of pathogenic synovial fibroblasts has not yet been elucidated, although bone marrow-derived cells and normal synovial fibroblasts are suspected to be a candidate. In this study, we revealed that resident mesenchymal cells in the synovial tissues are a progenitor of pathogenic synovial fibroblasts, indicating that synovial resident mesenchymal stem cells are a candidate of progenitors.