The impact of HTLV-1 infection in inflammatory response of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Umekita Kunihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20506084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / HTLV-1 / ヒトT細胞性白血病ウイルス / HTLV-1感染 / 自己免疫疾患 / 抗サイトカイン療法 / HTLV-1感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to investigate the impact of HTLV-1 infection in worsening mechanisms of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). At first, we evaluated cytokine profiles in HTLV-1 positive RA patients and negative RA patients. The level of IL-6 and CCL20 was higher in HTLV-1 positive RA patients than in negative RA patients. Next, to clarify the interaction between HTLV-1 infected cells and RA synovial fibroblasts (RASF), HTLV-1 infected or non-infected cell-lines were co-cultured with RASF. The expression of IL-6, CCL20, and MMP-3 mRNA in RASF was increased by co-cultured with HTLV-1 infected cells. We focused on exosomes derived from HTLV-1 infected cells as inflammatory mediator. HTLV-1 infected cell derived exosomes were added to RASF, increase expression of IL-6 and CXCL10 mRNA was observed, indicating inflammatory change. Finally, we revealed that pattern recognition receptor plays an important role in exosome induced inflammatory change of RASF.