The Investigation to identify the virulent factors responsible for the severity of secondary pneumococcal pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Nagasaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHIGEKI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20399752)
Research Collaborator WEISER Jeffrey
SUNAZUKA Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザウイルス / 二次性肺炎球菌性肺炎 / マクロライド / インフルエンザ / マクロライド系薬 / CCL2 / マウスモデル / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established the experimental model of post-influenza secondary pneumococcal pneumonia. Next we found the candidate genes responsible for the severity of secondary pneumococcal pneumonia by using deleted mutants. The percent survival was significantly restored in the mice co-infected with influenza and deleted mutants, ΔCbpA, ΔNanA, ΔBgaA, ΔSpxB compared with wild strain. In addition, the excessive production of TNF-α induced by co-infection from the murine peritoneal macrophages was significantly reduced by macrolide antibiotics. Furthermore the percent survival of co-infected mice treated with intraperitoneal administration of 50mg/kg azithromycin for 3 days after pneumococcal co-infection is prone to restore compared with control mice. Taken together of these results, we are able to elucidate the bacterial factors related to the severity of secondary pneumococcal pneumonia and the potency of macrolides to improve the prognosis by its immunomodulately effects.