The role of HIF-1a in the influenza infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Ai  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30528295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInfluenza / HIF-1a / Dendritic cells / インフルエンザ / 樹状細胞 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / HIF-1α / インフルエンザウイルス / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H5N1 high pathogenic avian influenza causes elevated mortality and acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). I focused on the antigen presenting cell, dendritic cells, which have an important roll of the production of antibody against virus. In H5N1 infection, the number of dendritic cells interacted with T cells was decreased and impaired the production of antibody. Furthermore, H5N1 vaccine based on Vaccinia virus protected effectively against H5N1 infection due to the increase of the number of dendritic cells interacted with T cells and the induction of antibody. I identified the mechanism of associated with the severe symptoms seen with H5N1 infection.