Risk evaluation of the development of airway remodeling by using fibrocytes as indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisako  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (70584853)
Research Collaborator Yamada Kenta  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員
Ohshima Yusei  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気道リモデリング / 線維細胞 / IFN-beta / IFN-lamda / 繊維細胞 / IL-9 / IFN-Lamda / 気道感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airway remodeling is associated with the severity of bronchial asthma. We focused on fibrocytes, a precursor cell of myofibroblasts, which play an important role in airway remodeling and analyzed the effects of respiratory viral infection, an exacerbation factor of asthma on the function of fibrocytes. Fibrocytes were stimulated with IFN-beta, which is produced in innate immune response to virus. IFN-beta suppressed cell proliferation, differentiation into myofibroblasts, and YKL-40 production by fibrocytes. Inhalation of IFN-beta has been evaluated as a therapeutic measure of bronchial asthma. Our data suggested the possibility that inhalation of IFN-beta might be useful for prevention of the development of airway remodeling by suppressing fibrocyte function.