Analysis of the mechanisms of the susceptibility to staphylococcal infection in a mouse model of Hyper-IgE syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (80583418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高IgE症候群 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 高IgE症候群 / モデルマウス / STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular mechanism underlying the susceptibility to S. aureus infection in patients of Hyper-IgE syndrome (HIES), we established a mouse model of HIES. We found that recruitment of neutrophils and production of chemoattractants were impaired in the skin lesions of these mice infected with S. aureus. Furthermore, production of IL-17A by CD3+TCRγδ+ cells and CD3+CD4+ cells were also decreased compared to WT mice. Since it has been reported that neutrophil and IL-17A are essential for elimination of S. aureus, impaired neutrophil response and IL-17A production might lead to the susceptibility to staphylococcal infection in HIES.