Reference value development of the glomerular filtration rate of the low birth weight infants using the plasma inulin clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Naoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30561435)
Research Collaborator MURANO Yayoi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80771922)
NAKAGAWA Mayu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教
HIRANO Daishi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90424663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / 低出生体重児 / ネフロン / 慢性腎障害 / 未熟網膜症 / 酸素毒性 / DOHaD / ネフロン数 / 腎障害 / DOHaD理論 / 尿アンギオテンシノーゲン / 尿中アンギオテンシノーゲン / FGRラット / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined chronic renal impairment after the growth of the premature infants. First, urinary angiotensinogen (AGT) elevation prior to urinary protein levels is an useful biomarker to detect kidney impairment related prematurity. Second, renal impairment was caused by exposure to a hyperoxic environment during nephrogenesis, and the pathology of the impaired nephrogenesis in this oxygen-induced retinopathy animal model reflects the characteristics of retinopathy of prematurity observed in preterm infants.
From these findings, the clinicians should observe renal function after the growth of the premature infants carefully.