Prognosis for children with acute kidney injury after cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Daishi Hirano  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 急性腎傷害 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the postoperative AKI incidence rate while also identifying its risk factors in CHD cases. And, after 2-year follow-up, we attempt to identify the mortality rate after cardiac surgery and the contributing factors to the death in the AKI group.AKI developed postoperatively in 104 cases. Of 104 patients, 23 cases (22%) were died during 2 years. The average period from the surgery to death was 170 days. Mortality rate was significantly higher in the AKI group compared to the non-AKI group. It was found that postoperative AKI contributes to subsequent mortality.