Mechanisms underlying regulation of mammalian neuronal differentiation via histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Tsume Mami  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 研究技術員 (70711026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストンアセチル化 / BETファミリータンパク質 / 幹細胞 / マウス / 転写 / ヒストンアセチル化修飾 / 転写制御 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 胚盤胞 / Nanog / Oct3/4 / ブロモドメイン / 神経細胞 / 細胞分化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During mammalian early neurogenesis, neural stem/progenitor cells proliferate by self-renewal and differentiate into neurons in a developmental-stage dependent manner, but the roles of histone acetylation in maintenance of stemness and neurogenesis remain unclear. In this study, I analyzed roles of BET family proteins (BET), which specifically bind to lysine residues of acetylated histone H4 through their bromodomains and regulate transcription. I found that BET binding acetylated histones such as H4K5ac and H4K12ac were up-regulated in S-phase of neural progenitor cells specifically. By exploiting a BET inhibitor that blocks the binding to acetylated histones, I also identified that BET is required for the transcription of genes involved in maintenance of stem cells.