Project/Area Number |
26860875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | HIV感染 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / HIV特異的免疫応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Little is known on the modulation of HIV-specific immune responses by HIV-infected Langerhans cells (LCs), such as the induction of HIV-specific CD8+ T cells and CD4+ regulatory T (Treg) cells, both of which play important roles in controlling HIV replication in infected individuals. In this study, in vitro HIV-infected mLCs or ex vivo HIV-infected human epidermal LCs significantly decreased the induction of FoxP3hiCD45RA- effector Treg cells from naive CD4+ T cells than HIV-uninfected mLCs or HIV-uninfected human epidermal LCs. On the other hand, in vitro HIV-infected monocyte-derived LCs (mLCs) or ex vivo HIV-infected human epidermal LCs were able to induce IFN-γ-producing HIV gag-specific CD8+ T cells from naive CD8+ T cells. Taking these results together, HIV-infected LCs trigger beneficial anti-HIV immune responses in the initial HIV infection phase, thereby contributing to the prolonged incubation period from initial HIV infection to AIDS onset.