The role of microRNAs in the pathogenesis of dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Ikko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (90433036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords隆起性皮膚線維肉腫 / miR-205 / LRP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of microRNAs in the pathogenesis of dermatofibrosacoma protuberans (DFSP). MicroRNA PCR array showed the expression of miR-205 was down-regulated in DFSP compared with dermatofibroma and normal skin. miR-205 inhibitor increased cell proliferation and low-density lipoprotein receptorrelated protein-1 (LRP-1) protein in cultured normal dermal fibroblasts. Knockdown of LRP-1 suppressed cell growth and down-regulated extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) phosphorylation in cultured DFSP cells. Taken together, LRP-1 overexpression caused by the miR-205 down-regulation may play a role in the abnormal proliferation of DFSP cells via directly regulating ERK phosphorylation.