Analysis of PSMB8 mutations in cases with skin damage by a proteasome inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAYO KUNIMOTO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10438278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsproteasome / Nakajo-Nishimura / protesome inhibitor / skin eruption / プロテアソーム / 中條-西村症候群 / PSMB8遺伝子 / 自己炎症疾患 / 多発性骨髄腫 / プロテアソ-ム / PSMB8遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a proteasome inhibitor induces cutaneous adverse reaction with a high probability. The histopathology of the skin eruption is similar to that of Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome(NNS). PSMB8 mutation was not detected by direct sequence method using the genome DNA extracted from 8 skin biopsy specimens of protesome inhibitor-induced cutaneous eruption because the PSMB8 mutation might present as genetic background. Slides were obtained from the 9 reported cases of proteasome inhibitor-induced to compare the histology. The hematoxylin-eosin and immunohistochemical findings of both cases were similar. In both cases, the histology showed mononuclear infiltrate in the dermis to adipose tissue and around adnexal tissue. The dermal infiltrate was positive for myeloperoxidase, CD68, ubiquitin. In 9 patients with proteasome inhibitor-induced cutaneous eruption, the dermal infiltrate was positive for CD4. On the other hand, the infiltrate was positive for CD8 in NNS.