Cathelicidin LL-37 induces semaphorin 3A expression in human epidermal keratinocytes: implications for possible application to pruritus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Yayoi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (00410035)
Research Collaborator UMEHARA Yoshie  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40707072)
NIYONSABA Francois  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 先任准教授 (60365640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経反発因子 / 抗菌ペプチド / アトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of antimicrobial peptide LL-37 on nerve repulsion factor semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) expression in cultured normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs), as well as the signaling pathways involved in LL-37-induced Sema3A expression. We found that Sema3A expression in cultured NHEK was increased by stimulation with LL-37. LL-37-induced Sema3A expression was completely inhibited by pertussis toxin and PD98059. These results suggested that Gi-coupled GTP-binding protein coupled receptor and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) 1/2 signaling may be required for Sema3A induction.