Detection of brain activity in the atopic dermatitis model mouse by itch stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishiuji Yozo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / C57BL6Jマウス / NCNga マウス / マンガン造影MRI法 / c-Fos染色 / かゆみ / NCNgaマウス / MRI / アトピーモデルマウス / 脳活動 / MRI / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that the central sensitization is important for this condition. It is reported that brain processing of itch in patients with atopic dermatitis is differ from that of healthy subjects. However, the brain processing of the mouse of atopic dermatitis model is unknown. In the current study, we investigate the brain processing of itch in mouse. We examine the brain activity in the acute itch model mouse and atopic dermatitis model mouse by manganese-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging, MEMRI. For acute itch model, the brain activation by itch stimuli was detected in the motor cortex, anterior cingulate cortex and nucleus accumbens. In addition, the number of c-Fos positive cells in parabrachial neurons were increased. Atopic model mouse data are currently under analysis and will be expected to give the new results.