Longitudinal Study for Brain Functions of Remission and Recovery in Mood disorders and Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Ryu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30420243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 寛解 / 回復 / 脳機能 / 縦断的研究 / 双生児法 / ストレス / NIRS / fMRI / リカバリー / 縦断的研究法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to elucidate the underlying brain functions not only for ‘(symptomatic) Remission’ but also for ‘Recovery’ which includes social functioning, subjective well-being and quality of life (QOL). We showed the potential applicability of near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) for differential diagnosis of the patients with depressive symptoms. However, the applicability of NIRS to the assessment of symptom and prognostic prediction remains to be elucidated.
Prospectively we have measured the baseline, 1.5-year and 3-year follow-ups in healthy controls and patients. Our results showed that there is a possibility that prefrontal and temporal NIRS signals have state-dependent and trait-dependent characteristics (for symptoms, functioning and QOL) on the basis of differential brain regions. The current research has shown the potential applicability to the assessment of symptom and the establishment of prognostic prediction.