The therapeutic potential of BDNF and epigenetic changes in the animal model of PTSD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fuchikami Manabu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40403571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / PTSDの病態 / PTSDの新規治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) on the impaired fear extinction of the animal model of PTSD. The rat model of PTSD exhibited the impaired fear extinction and the decrease of the expression of BDNF protein just before extinction training in both prefrontal cortex (PFC) and hippocampus. In addition, the micro-infusion of BDNF into infralimbic PFC and into ventral hippocampus reduced the freezing of PTSD model rat 24hr and 48hr after fear conditioning.
Our results indicates the potential of BDNF as a new therapeutic agent for the treatment of PTSD.