An attempt to discriminate bipolar disorders and depressions using diffusion tensor image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Koji  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30516092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / 感情気質 / 発揚気質 / white matter structure / bipolar disorder / depression / bipolar temperament / diffusion tensor imaging / 画像解析システムの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Affective temperaments, such as cyclothymic and hyperthymic temperaments have been considered as premorbid factors of bipolar disorder. The purpose of this study was that the bipolar disorder and depression to discriminate in the neuroimaging by using the affective temperament. 16 bipolar disorder patients and 6 depression patients were examined white matter integrity and affective temperament by using a diffusion tensor image.
As a result, FA values were higher in bipolar II disorders than depressions in the right superior longitudinal fasciculus. With cyclothymic temperament or hyperthymic temperament as a covariate, FA was higher in the same region as described above. In addition, between depression and bipolar disorder, hyperthymic temperament had a significant interaction in the cluster of right side of corpus callosum. Hyperthymic temperament may be useful in the discrimination of depression and bipolar disorder in the neuroimaging.