Comparative Efficacy and Safety of Antipsychotics for the Treatment of Schizophrenia: a Network Meta-analysis in Japanese Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Matsuda  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10726540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 精神薬理 / 統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed multiple network meta-analysis on efficacy and safety of antipsychotics for the schizophrenia patients only biological and social homogeneous population of Japanese. As a result, we did not encounter remarkable differences in efficacy and safety compared to the previous multiple network meta-analysis intended for all races of schizophrenia (Leucht et al 2013, Lancet). In addition, to clarify the position in the outcome of antipsychotics that have been approved as a treatment for schizophrenia only in East Asia so far.
Moreover, our results suggested that clinical guidelines recommend that, "it would be performed the shared decision making of antipsychotics selection in terms of the risk of side effects".